Aurora, CO vs Corona, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Aurora
65
#1656 nationally
Corona
62.4
#1857 nationally
Corona leads in median household income ($103,727 vs $72,342). Aurora leads in cost of living index (108 vs 154). Aurora leads in average commute (28.1 min vs 35.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Aurora, CO | Corona, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65 (#1656) | 62.4 (#1857) |
| Population | 394,934 | 160,238 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $458,582 | $762,969 |
| Median Household Income | $72,342 | $103,727 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 35.3 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 39 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 6.8 |
| School Rating | 5.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 154 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.1 | R+1.3 |
D
65 Score
Aurora, CO
Denver's diverse neighbor
Median Home
$458,582
Population
394,934
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
West
View Aurora, CO →
D-
62.4 Score
Corona, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$762,969
Population
160,238
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Corona, CA →