Aurora, CO vs Des Moines, WA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Aurora
65
#1656 nationally
Des Moines
64.6
#1684 nationally
Des Moines leads in walk score (41 vs 33). Aurora leads in cost of living index (108 vs 133). Des Moines leads in median household income ($81,362 vs $72,342).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Aurora, CO | Des Moines, WA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65 (#1656) | 64.6 (#1684) |
| Population | 394,934 | 31,988 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $458,582 | $607,792 |
| Median Household Income | $72,342 | $81,362 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 41 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 8.1 |
| School Rating | 5.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.1 | D+51.7 |
D
65 Score
Aurora, CO
Denver's diverse neighbor
Median Home
$458,582
Population
394,934
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
West
View Aurora, CO →
D
64.6 Score
Des Moines, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$607,792
Population
31,988
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Des Moines, WA →