Aurora, CO vs Leander, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Aurora
65
#1656 nationally
Leander
75.8
#416 nationally
Leander leads in median household income ($129,684 vs $72,342). Aurora leads in walk score (33 vs 28). Aurora leads in cost of living index (108 vs 115).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Aurora, CO | Leander, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65 (#1656) | 75.8 (#416) |
| Population | 394,934 | 80,067 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $458,582 | $427,012 |
| Median Household Income | $72,342 | $129,684 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 29.5 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 28 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 1.9 |
| School Rating | 5.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.1 | D+39.3 |
D
65 Score
Aurora, CO
Denver's diverse neighbor
Median Home
$458,582
Population
394,934
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
West
View Aurora, CO →
C
75.8 Score
Leander, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$427,012
Population
80,067
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Leander, TX →