Aurora, CO vs Mebane, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Aurora
65
#1656 nationally
Mebane
66.8
#1499 nationally
Aurora leads in average commute (28.1 min vs 31.4 min). Mebane leads in median household income ($78,419 vs $72,342). Mebane leads in cost of living index (101 vs 108).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Aurora, CO | Mebane, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65 (#1656) | 66.8 (#1499) |
| Population | 394,934 | 20,212 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $458,582 | $355,091 |
| Median Household Income | $72,342 | $78,419 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 31.4 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | N/A |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 8.4 |
| School Rating | 5.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.1 | R+8.2 |
Data coverage note: Mebane is missing data for 1 metric that Aurora has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
65 Score
Aurora, CO
Denver's diverse neighbor
Median Home
$458,582
Population
394,934
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
West
View Aurora, CO →
D
66.8 Score
Mebane, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$355,091
Population
20,212
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$78,419
Southeast
View Mebane, NC →