Aurora, IL vs Duarte, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Aurora
73.2
#764 nationally
Duarte
63.7
#1745 nationally
Aurora leads in cost of living index (105 vs 154). Duarte leads in walk score (48 vs 40). Duarte leads in median household income ($93,908 vs $85,943).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Aurora, IL | Duarte, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#764) | 63.7 (#1745) |
| Population | 177,563 | 23,131 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $326,890 | $797,218 |
| Median Household Income | $85,943 | $93,908 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 30 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 7.3 | 6.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 154 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+32.9 |
C
73.2 Score
Aurora, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$326,890
Population
177,563
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Aurora, IL →
D
63.7 Score
Duarte, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$797,218
Population
23,131
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Duarte, CA →