Avondale, AZ vs Murrieta, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Avondale

66.3

#1552 nationally

vs

Murrieta

64.4

#1695 nationally

Murrieta leads in crime level (5.0 vs 10.1). Murrieta leads in median household income ($106,925 vs $76,496). Avondale leads in cost of living index (111 vs 150).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Avondale, AZ Murrieta, CA
WhereAtHome Score 66.3 (#1552) 64.4 (#1695)
Population 93,545 111,878
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $397,001 $694,424
Median Household Income $76,496 $106,925
Average Commute 28.4 min 35 min
Walk Score 26 28
Crime Level 10.1 5.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 111 150
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+3.5 R+1.3