Baldwin Park, CA vs Belmont, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Baldwin Park

62.1

#1872 nationally

vs

Belmont

61.6

#1893 nationally

Belmont leads in crime level (4.5 vs 11.1). Belmont leads in median household income ($185,944 vs $76,002). Baldwin Park leads in cost of living index (145 vs 284).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Baldwin Park, CA Belmont, CA
WhereAtHome Score 62.1 (#1872) 61.6 (#1893)
Population 68,806 26,622
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $722,278 $2,284,322
Median Household Income $76,002 $185,944
Average Commute 30.5 min 29.1 min
Walk Score 55 47
Crime Level 11.1 4.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 145 284
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 D+50.3