Baldwin Park, CA vs Brea, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Baldwin Park

62.1

#1872 nationally

vs

Brea

64.3

#1700 nationally

Brea leads in crime level (5.8 vs 11.1). Brea leads in median household income ($120,226 vs $76,002). Baldwin Park leads in cost of living index (145 vs 178).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Baldwin Park, CA Brea, CA
WhereAtHome Score 62.1 (#1872) 64.3 (#1700)
Population 68,806 48,479
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $722,278 $1,134,146
Median Household Income $76,002 $120,226
Average Commute 30.5 min 31.1 min
Walk Score 55 50
Crime Level 11.1 5.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 145 178
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 D+2.6