Baldwin Park, CA vs Chandler, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Baldwin Park
62.1
#1872 nationally
Chandler
71.5
#972 nationally
Baldwin Park leads in walk score (55 vs 32). Chandler leads in cost of living index (109 vs 145). Chandler leads in median household income ($96,542 vs $76,002).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Baldwin Park, CA | Chandler, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1872) | 71.5 (#972) |
| Population | 68,806 | 281,874 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $722,278 | $520,582 |
| Median Household Income | $76,002 | $96,542 |
| Average Commute | 30.5 min | 26.4 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 11.1 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 109 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+3.5 |
D-
62.1 Score
Baldwin Park, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$722,278
Population
68,806
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Baldwin Park, CA →
C-
71.5 Score
Chandler, AZ
Tech hub in the East Valley
Median Home
$520,582
Population
281,874
Crime
Low
Schools
A-
Southwest
View Chandler, AZ →
Try a different matchup
Swap Baldwin Park for: