Baldwin Park, CA vs Covina, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Baldwin Park
62.1
#1872 nationally
Covina
63.7
#1744 nationally
Covina leads in median household income ($89,650 vs $76,002). Covina leads in crime level (9.7 vs 11.1). Baldwin Park leads in cost of living index (145 vs 158).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Baldwin Park, CA | Covina, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1872) | 63.7 (#1744) |
| Population | 68,806 | 48,728 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $722,278 | $804,931 |
| Median Household Income | $76,002 | $89,650 |
| Average Commute | 30.5 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 11.1 | 9.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 158 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.1 Score
Baldwin Park, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$722,278
Population
68,806
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Baldwin Park, CA →
D
63.7 Score
Covina, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$804,931
Population
48,728
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Covina, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Baldwin Park for: