Baldwin Park, CA vs San Bruno, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Baldwin Park

62.1

#1872 nationally

vs

San Bruno

63.5

#1767 nationally

San Bruno leads in median household income ($131,669 vs $76,002). San Bruno leads in crime level (7.0 vs 11.1). Baldwin Park leads in cost of living index (145 vs 214).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Baldwin Park, CA San Bruno, CA
WhereAtHome Score 62.1 (#1872) 63.5 (#1767)
Population 68,806 41,327
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $722,278 $1,308,809
Median Household Income $76,002 $131,669
Average Commute 30.5 min 26.3 min
Walk Score 55 56
Crime Level 11.1 7.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 145 214
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 D+50.3