Ballwin, MO vs Campbell, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ballwin
75.7
#423 nationally
Campbell
60.5
#1930 nationally
Ballwin leads in crime level (1.5 vs 13.4). Campbell leads in walk score (55 vs 20). Ballwin leads in cost of living index (111 vs 233).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ballwin, MO | Campbell, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#423) | 60.5 (#1930) |
| Population | 30,410 | 41,700 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $417,520 | $1,881,250 |
| Median Household Income | $118,647 | $141,794 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 25 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 55 |
| Crime Level | 1.5 | 13.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 233 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.4 | D+40.0 |
C
75.7 Score
Ballwin, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$417,520
Population
30,410
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Ballwin, MO →
D-
60.5 Score
Campbell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,881,250
Population
41,700
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Campbell, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ballwin for: