Ballwin, MO vs Cape Coral, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ballwin
75.7
#423 nationally
Cape Coral
68.9
#1269 nationally
Ballwin leads in crime level (1.5 vs 7.1). Ballwin leads in median household income ($118,647 vs $72,474). Ballwin leads in walk score (20 vs 17).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ballwin, MO | Cape Coral, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#423) | 68.9 (#1269) |
| Population | 30,410 | 224,455 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $417,520 | $337,507 |
| Median Household Income | $118,647 | $72,474 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 28.6 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 17 |
| Crime Level | 1.5 | 7.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.4 | R+28.4 |
C
75.7 Score
Ballwin, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$417,520
Population
30,410
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Ballwin, MO →
D+
68.9 Score
Cape Coral, FL
Growing Florida city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$337,507
Population
224,455
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
17
Southeast
View Cape Coral, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ballwin for: