Ballwin, MO vs Goldsboro, NC

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Ballwin

75.7

#423 nationally

vs

Goldsboro

72.9

#806 nationally

Ballwin leads in crime level (1.5 vs 29.5). Ballwin leads in median household income ($118,647 vs $44,196). Goldsboro leads in average commute (16.9 min vs 24.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Ballwin, MO Goldsboro, NC
WhereAtHome Score 75.7 (#423) 72.9 (#806)
Population 30,410 33,469
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $417,520 $194,546
Median Household Income $118,647 $44,196
Average Commute 24.8 min 16.9 min
Walk Score 20 25
Crime Level 1.5 29.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 111 92
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+23.4 R+16.4