Ballwin, MO vs Hamtramck, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ballwin
75.7
#423 nationally
Hamtramck
79.4
#123 nationally
Ballwin leads in crime level (1.5 vs 13.4). Hamtramck leads in walk score (82 vs 20). Ballwin leads in median household income ($118,647 vs $39,648).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ballwin, MO | Hamtramck, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#423) | 79.4 (#123) |
| Population | 30,410 | 27,339 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $417,520 | $165,574 |
| Median Household Income | $118,647 | $39,648 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 82 |
| Crime Level | 1.5 | 13.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 84 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.4 | D+29.0 |
C
75.7 Score
Ballwin, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$417,520
Population
30,410
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Ballwin, MO →
C+
79.4 Score
Hamtramck, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$165,574
Population
27,339
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
82
Midwest
View Hamtramck, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ballwin for: