Ballwin, MO vs Tarpon Springs, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ballwin
75.7
#423 nationally
Tarpon Springs
66.2
#1579 nationally
Ballwin leads in crime level (1.5 vs 6.5). Ballwin leads in median household income ($118,647 vs $63,836). Tarpon Springs leads in walk score (28 vs 20).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ballwin, MO | Tarpon Springs, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#423) | 66.2 (#1579) |
| Population | 30,410 | 25,872 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $417,520 | $393,754 |
| Median Household Income | $118,647 | $63,836 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 31.6 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 1.5 | 6.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.4 | R+5.2 |
C
75.7 Score
Ballwin, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$417,520
Population
30,410
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Ballwin, MO →
D
66.2 Score
Tarpon Springs, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$393,754
Population
25,872
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
Southeast
View Tarpon Springs, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ballwin for: