Ballwin, MO vs Upper Arlington, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ballwin
75.7
#423 nationally
Upper Arlington
77.3
#262 nationally
Upper Arlington leads in walk score (45 vs 20). Upper Arlington leads in crime level (0.8 vs 1.5). Upper Arlington leads in average commute (19.3 min vs 24.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ballwin, MO | Upper Arlington, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#423) | 77.3 (#262) |
| Population | 30,410 | 35,743 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $417,520 | $650,170 |
| Median Household Income | $118,647 | $144,705 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 19.3 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 1.5 | 0.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.4 | D+28.4 |
C
75.7 Score
Ballwin, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$417,520
Population
30,410
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Ballwin, MO →
C+
77.3 Score
Upper Arlington, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$650,170
Population
35,743
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
45
Midwest
View Upper Arlington, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ballwin for:
Swap Upper Arlington for: