Ballwin, MO vs West St. Paul, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ballwin
75.7
#423 nationally
West St. Paul
74.8
#558 nationally
Ballwin leads in crime level (1.5 vs 4.5). West St. Paul leads in walk score (45 vs 20). Ballwin leads in median household income ($118,647 vs $68,359).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ballwin, MO | West St. Paul, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#423) | 74.8 (#558) |
| Population | 30,410 | 21,722 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $417,520 | $324,921 |
| Median Household Income | $118,647 | $68,359 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 1.5 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.4 | D+12.9 |
C
75.7 Score
Ballwin, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$417,520
Population
30,410
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Ballwin, MO →
C
74.8 Score
West St. Paul, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$324,921
Population
21,722
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
45
Midwest
View West St. Paul, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ballwin for: