Ballwin, MO vs Westland, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ballwin
75.7
#423 nationally
Westland
76.2
#378 nationally
Ballwin leads in crime level (1.5 vs 12.3). Westland leads in walk score (40 vs 20). Ballwin leads in median household income ($118,647 vs $59,930).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ballwin, MO | Westland, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#423) | 76.2 (#378) |
| Population | 30,410 | 82,574 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $417,520 | $217,986 |
| Median Household Income | $118,647 | $59,930 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 25.1 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 1.5 | 12.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.4 | D+29.0 |
C
75.7 Score
Ballwin, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$417,520
Population
30,410
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Ballwin, MO →
C
76.2 Score
Westland, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$217,986
Population
82,574
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Westland, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ballwin for: