Baltimore, MD vs Champlin, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Baltimore
75.5
#444 nationally
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Champlin leads in crime level (3.2 vs 44.0). Baltimore leads in walk score (64 vs 20). Champlin leads in median household income ($113,570 vs $58,349).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Baltimore, MD | Champlin, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.5 (#444) | 76.2 (#369) |
| Population | 565,239 | 22,856 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $189,754 | $379,177 |
| Median Household Income | $58,349 | $113,570 |
| Average Commute | 30.1 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 64 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 44.0 | 3.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.9 | D+42.6 |
C
75.5 Score
Baltimore, MD
Major Maryland city with a diverse economy
Median Home
$189,754
Population
565,239
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
64
Northeast
View Baltimore, MD →
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Baltimore for: