Banning, CA vs Lawrence, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Banning
63.9
#1728 nationally
Lawrence
66.9
#1488 nationally
Lawrence leads in walk score (72 vs 29). Lawrence leads in average commute (22.6 min vs 28 min). Lawrence leads in crime level (12.0 vs 12.8).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Banning, CA | Lawrence, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.9 (#1728) | 66.9 (#1488) |
| Population | 31,680 | 88,172 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $411,599 | $519,043 |
| Median Household Income | $54,083 | $53,977 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 72 |
| Crime Level | 12.8 | 12.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+20.3 |
D
63.9 Score
Banning, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$411,599
Population
31,680
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Banning, CA →
D
66.9 Score
Lawrence, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$519,043
Population
88,172
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Lawrence, MA →