Banning, CA vs Rocklin, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Banning
63.9
#1728 nationally
Rocklin
67.9
#1373 nationally
Rocklin leads in crime level (4.5 vs 12.8). Rocklin leads in median household income ($116,006 vs $54,083). Banning leads in cost of living index (118 vs 156).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Banning, CA | Rocklin, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.9 (#1728) | 67.9 (#1373) |
| Population | 31,680 | 73,472 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $411,599 | $696,194 |
| Median Household Income | $54,083 | $116,006 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 12.8 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 156 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | R+8.5 |
D
63.9 Score
Banning, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$411,599
Population
31,680
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Banning, CA →
D+
67.9 Score
Rocklin, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$696,194
Population
73,472
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Pacific
View Rocklin, CA →