Barberton, OH vs Chamblee, GA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Barberton
80.6
#68 nationally
Chamblee
60.4
#1934 nationally
Barberton leads in crime level (8.3 vs 17.2). Chamblee leads in median household income ($76,682 vs $49,289). Barberton leads in cost of living index (83 vs 118).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Barberton, OH | Chamblee, GA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.6 (#68) | 60.4 (#1934) |
| Population | 24,563 | 31,841 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $158,581 | $482,127 |
| Median Household Income | $49,289 | $76,682 |
| Average Commute | 22.7 min | 26.4 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 8.3 | 17.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 83 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+7.0 | D+64.8 |
Data coverage note: Chamblee is missing data for 1 metric that Barberton has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
B-
80.6 Score
Barberton, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$158,581
Population
24,563
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Barberton, OH →
D-
60.4 Score
Chamblee, GA
Small Georgia city with local appeal
Median Home
$482,127
Population
31,841
Crime
High
Median Income
$76,682
Southeast
View Chamblee, GA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Barberton for: