Barstow, CA vs Mebane, NC

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Barstow

67.4

#1421 nationally

vs

Mebane

66.8

#1499 nationally

Mebane leads in crime level (8.4 vs 30.4). Mebane leads in median household income ($78,419 vs $52,200). Barstow leads in average commute (27.9 min vs 31.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Barstow, CA Mebane, NC
WhereAtHome Score 67.4 (#1421) 66.8 (#1499)
Population 24,964 20,212
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $266,998 $355,091
Median Household Income $52,200 $78,419
Average Commute 27.9 min 31.4 min
Walk Score 40 N/A
Crime Level 30.4 8.4
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 104 101
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+2.1 R+8.2

Data coverage note: Mebane is missing data for 1 metric that Barstow has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.