Barstow, CA vs Oxnard, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Barstow
67.4
#1421 nationally
Oxnard
62.3
#1864 nationally
Oxnard leads in crime level (16.3 vs 30.4). Oxnard leads in median household income ($90,409 vs $52,200). Barstow leads in cost of living index (104 vs 154).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Barstow, CA | Oxnard, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1421) | 62.3 (#1864) |
| Population | 24,964 | 198,488 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $266,998 | $771,743 |
| Median Household Income | $52,200 | $90,409 |
| Average Commute | 27.9 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 30.4 | 16.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 154 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+15.1 |
D+
67.4 Score
Barstow, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$266,998
Population
24,964
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Barstow, CA →
D-
62.3 Score
Oxnard, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$771,743
Population
198,488
Crime
High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Oxnard, CA →