Bartlett, IL vs Clayton, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bartlett
75.6
#433 nationally
Clayton
67.4
#1425 nationally
Bartlett leads in crime level (0.8 vs 4.6). Bartlett leads in median household income ($126,555 vs $71,698). Clayton leads in cost of living index (103 vs 119).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bartlett, IL | Clayton, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.6 (#433) | 67.4 (#1425) |
| Population | 39,992 | 30,216 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $447,342 | $365,680 |
| Median Household Income | $126,555 | $71,698 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 31.5 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 0.8 | 4.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 103 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | R+21.5 |
Data coverage note: Clayton is missing data for 1 metric that Bartlett has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
75.6 Score
Bartlett, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$447,342
Population
39,992
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View Bartlett, IL →
D+
67.4 Score
Clayton, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$365,680
Population
30,216
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$71,698
Southeast
View Clayton, NC →