Bartlett, IL vs Manhattan Beach, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bartlett
75.6
#433 nationally
Manhattan Beach
66.5
#1537 nationally
Bartlett leads in crime level (0.8 vs 4.1). Manhattan Beach leads in walk score (73 vs 22). Manhattan Beach leads in median household income ($187,217 vs $126,555).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bartlett, IL | Manhattan Beach, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.6 (#433) | 66.5 (#1537) |
| Population | 39,992 | 33,369 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $447,342 | $3,321,616 |
| Median Household Income | $126,555 | $187,217 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 73 |
| Crime Level | 0.8 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+32.9 |
C
75.6 Score
Bartlett, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$447,342
Population
39,992
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View Bartlett, IL →
D
66.5 Score
Manhattan Beach, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$3,321,616
Population
33,369
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
73
Pacific
View Manhattan Beach, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bartlett for: