Batavia, IL vs Crowley, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Batavia
72.9
#804 nationally
Crowley
72
#933 nationally
Batavia leads in crime level (2.5 vs 5.3). Batavia leads in median household income ($113,824 vs $88,333). Crowley leads in cost of living index (100 vs 117).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Batavia, IL | Crowley, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#804) | 72 (#933) |
| Population | 26,235 | 19,932 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $472,001 | $316,733 |
| Median Household Income | $113,824 | $88,333 |
| Average Commute | 29.6 min | 29.8 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | 5.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 100 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.4 | R+5.1 |
Data coverage note: Crowley is missing data for 1 metric that Batavia has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.9 Score
Batavia, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$472,001
Population
26,235
Crime
Low
Walk Score
29
Midwest
View Batavia, IL →
C-
72 Score
Crowley, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$316,733
Population
19,932
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$88,333
Southwest
View Crowley, TX →