Batavia, IL vs Galt, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Batavia
72.9
#804 nationally
Galt
63
#1805 nationally
Batavia leads in crime level (2.5 vs 11.3). Batavia leads in median household income ($113,824 vs $85,069). Galt leads in walk score (33 vs 29).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Batavia, IL | Galt, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#804) | 63 (#1805) |
| Population | 26,235 | 25,767 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $472,001 | $535,863 |
| Median Household Income | $113,824 | $85,069 |
| Average Commute | 29.6 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | 11.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.4 | D+19.7 |
C-
72.9 Score
Batavia, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$472,001
Population
26,235
Crime
Low
Walk Score
29
Midwest
View Batavia, IL →
D
63 Score
Galt, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$535,863
Population
25,767
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Galt, CA →