Beaumont, CA vs Hazleton, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Beaumont
66.1
#1582 nationally
Hazleton
76.8
#312 nationally
Beaumont leads in median household income ($102,469 vs $39,362). Hazleton leads in walk score (64 vs 25). Hazleton leads in average commute (22.9 min vs 36.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Beaumont, CA | Hazleton, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.1 (#1582) | 76.8 (#312) |
| Population | 58,463 | 30,037 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $539,559 | $224,239 |
| Median Household Income | $102,469 | $39,362 |
| Average Commute | 36.3 min | 22.9 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 64 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 6.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | R+19.2 |
D
66.1 Score
Beaumont, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$539,559
Population
58,463
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Pacific
View Beaumont, CA →
C
76.8 Score
Hazleton, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$224,239
Population
30,037
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
64
Northeast
View Hazleton, PA →