Beaumont, CA vs Torrance, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Beaumont
66.1
#1582 nationally
Torrance
64.2
#1714 nationally
Torrance leads in walk score (67 vs 25). Beaumont leads in crime level (5.6 vs 8.5). Beaumont leads in cost of living index (132 vs 195).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Beaumont, CA | Torrance, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.1 (#1582) | 64.2 (#1714) |
| Population | 58,463 | 139,224 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $539,559 | $1,117,906 |
| Median Household Income | $102,469 | $109,554 |
| Average Commute | 36.3 min | 27.8 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 195 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+32.9 |
D
66.1 Score
Beaumont, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$539,559
Population
58,463
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Pacific
View Beaumont, CA →
D
64.2 Score
Torrance, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,117,906
Population
139,224
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View Torrance, CA →