Beaumont, TX vs Claremont, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Beaumont
75.5
#445 nationally
Claremont
61.8
#1888 nationally
Claremont leads in crime level (13.7 vs 31.2). Claremont leads in median household income ($115,091 vs $53,745). Beaumont leads in cost of living index (91 vs 173).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Beaumont, TX | Claremont, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.5 (#445) | 61.8 (#1888) |
| Population | 112,193 | 35,640 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $174,566 | $1,037,849 |
| Median Household Income | $53,745 | $115,091 |
| Average Commute | 19.7 min | 27.5 min |
| Walk Score | 31 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 31.2 | 13.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 91 | 173 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+8.9 | D+32.9 |
C
75.5 Score
Beaumont, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$174,566
Population
112,193
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
31
Southwest
View Beaumont, TX →
D-
61.8 Score
Claremont, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,037,849
Population
35,640
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Claremont, CA →