Beavercreek, OH vs Denton, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Beavercreek
79.3
#130 nationally
Denton
72.8
#822 nationally
Beavercreek leads in crime level (2.0 vs 5.6). Denton leads in walk score (34 vs 18). Beavercreek leads in median household income ($108,140 vs $71,921).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Beavercreek, OH | Denton, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79.3 (#130) | 72.8 (#822) |
| Population | 47,193 | 158,349 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $338,786 | $350,224 |
| Median Household Income | $108,140 | $71,921 |
| Average Commute | 19.6 min | 24.7 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 2.0 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+19.8 | R+13.2 |
C+
79.3 Score
Beavercreek, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$338,786
Population
47,193
Crime
Low
Walk Score
18
Midwest
View Beavercreek, OH →
C-
72.8 Score
Denton, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$350,224
Population
158,349
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Southwest
View Denton, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Beavercreek for: