Bedford, TX vs Warrensburg, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bedford
75.5
#446 nationally
Warrensburg
74.5
#589 nationally
Bedford leads in crime level (3.9 vs 8.6). Bedford leads in median household income ($80,924 vs $54,535). Warrensburg leads in average commute (18.5 min vs 24.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bedford, TX | Warrensburg, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.5 (#446) | 74.5 (#589) |
| Population | 48,370 | 19,673 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $376,909 | $273,081 |
| Median Household Income | $80,924 | $54,535 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 18.5 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 3.9 | 8.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | R+39.6 |
C
75.5 Score
Bedford, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$376,909
Population
48,370
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Southwest
View Bedford, TX →
C
74.5 Score
Warrensburg, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$273,081
Population
19,673
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Warrensburg, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bedford for: