Bell, CA vs Ennis, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bell
60.8
#1919 nationally
Ennis
77.1
#276 nationally
Ennis leads in crime level (4.8 vs 16.0). Bell leads in walk score (77 vs 31). Ennis leads in cost of living index (93 vs 142).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bell, CA | Ennis, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1919) | 77.1 (#276) |
| Population | 31,864 | 23,686 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $695,526 | $264,703 |
| Median Household Income | $56,685 | $73,176 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 25.8 min |
| Walk Score | 77 | 31 |
| Crime Level | 16.0 | 4.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 142 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+31.1 |
D-
60.8 Score
Bell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$695,526
Population
31,864
Crime
High
Walk Score
77
Pacific
View Bell, CA →
C+
77.1 Score
Ennis, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$264,703
Population
23,686
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
31
Southwest
View Ennis, TX →