Bell, CA vs Lawndale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bell
60.8
#1919 nationally
Lawndale
63.3
#1777 nationally
Lawndale leads in median household income ($76,213 vs $56,685). Lawndale leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 32.2 min). Bell leads in cost of living index (142 vs 158).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bell, CA | Lawndale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1919) | 63.3 (#1777) |
| Population | 31,864 | 30,155 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $695,526 | $786,284 |
| Median Household Income | $56,685 | $76,213 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 25.8 min |
| Walk Score | 77 | 82 |
| Crime Level | 16.0 | 16.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 142 | 158 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
60.8 Score
Bell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$695,526
Population
31,864
Crime
High
Walk Score
77
Pacific
View Bell, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Lawndale, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$786,284
Population
30,155
Crime
High
Walk Score
82
Pacific
View Lawndale, CA →