Bell, CA vs San Rafael, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bell
60.8
#1919 nationally
San Rafael
58.5
#1954 nationally
San Rafael leads in median household income ($113,839 vs $56,685). Bell leads in cost of living index (142 vs 213). Bell leads in walk score (77 vs 53).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bell, CA | San Rafael, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1919) | 58.5 (#1954) |
| Population | 31,864 | 59,555 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $695,526 | $1,332,023 |
| Median Household Income | $56,685 | $113,839 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 27.5 min |
| Walk Score | 77 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 16.0 | 15.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 142 | 213 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+63.9 |
D-
60.8 Score
Bell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$695,526
Population
31,864
Crime
High
Walk Score
77
Pacific
View Bell, CA →
F
58.5 Score
San Rafael, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,332,023
Population
59,555
Crime
High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View San Rafael, CA →