Bell, CA vs Santa Barbara, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bell
60.8
#1919 nationally
Santa Barbara
59.8
#1944 nationally
Santa Barbara leads in average commute (17.6 min vs 32.2 min). Santa Barbara leads in median household income ($98,346 vs $56,685). Bell leads in cost of living index (142 vs 225).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bell, CA | Santa Barbara, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1919) | 59.8 (#1944) |
| Population | 31,864 | 86,499 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $695,526 | $1,848,325 |
| Median Household Income | $56,685 | $98,346 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | 77 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 16.0 | 17.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 142 | 225 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+26.7 |
D-
60.8 Score
Bell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$695,526
Population
31,864
Crime
High
Walk Score
77
Pacific
View Bell, CA →
F
59.8 Score
Santa Barbara, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,848,325
Population
86,499
Crime
High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View Santa Barbara, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bell for:
Swap Santa Barbara for: