Bell, CA vs Spring Valley, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bell
60.8
#1919 nationally
Spring Valley
60.5
#1933 nationally
Bell leads in walk score (77 vs 51). Spring Valley leads in average commute (26.2 min vs 32.2 min). Spring Valley leads in crime level (13.2 vs 16.0).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bell, CA | Spring Valley, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1919) | 60.5 (#1933) |
| Population | 31,864 | 32,969 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $695,526 | $888,313 |
| Median Household Income | $56,685 | $50,749 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 26.2 min |
| Walk Score | 77 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 16.0 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 142 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+11.8 |
D-
60.8 Score
Bell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$695,526
Population
31,864
Crime
High
Walk Score
77
Pacific
View Bell, CA →
D-
60.5 Score
Spring Valley, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$888,313
Population
32,969
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Spring Valley, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bell for:
Swap Spring Valley for: