Belmont, CA vs Chino, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Belmont
61.6
#1893 nationally
Chino
63
#1802 nationally
Belmont leads in median household income ($185,944 vs $99,385). Chino leads in cost of living index (154 vs 284). Belmont leads in crime level (4.5 vs 8.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Belmont, CA | Chino, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1893) | 63 (#1802) |
| Population | 26,622 | 93,114 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $2,284,322 | $755,615 |
| Median Household Income | $185,944 | $99,385 |
| Average Commute | 29.1 min | 34.2 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 4.5 | 8.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 284 | 154 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | R+2.1 |
D-
61.6 Score
Belmont, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,284,322
Population
26,622
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Belmont, CA →
D
63 Score
Chino, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$755,615
Population
93,114
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Chino, CA →