Belmont, CA vs Irvine, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Belmont

61.6

#1893 nationally

vs

Irvine

67.2

#1452 nationally

Belmont leads in median household income ($185,944 vs $116,519). Irvine leads in cost of living index (178 vs 284). Irvine leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 29.1 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Belmont, CA Irvine, CA
WhereAtHome Score 61.6 (#1893) 67.2 (#1452)
Population 26,622 307,670
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $2,284,322 $1,517,431
Median Household Income $185,944 $116,519
Average Commute 29.1 min 25.8 min
Walk Score 47 44
Crime Level 4.5 Very Low
School Rating N/A 9.5
Cost of Living Index 284 178
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+50.3 D+2.6