Belmont, CA vs Peekskill, NY

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Belmont

61.6

#1893 nationally

vs

Peekskill

67.8

#1382 nationally

Peekskill leads in cost of living index (124 vs 284). Belmont leads in median household income ($185,944 vs $86,695). Belmont leads in average commute (29.1 min vs 38.2 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Belmont, CA Peekskill, NY
WhereAtHome Score 61.6 (#1893) 67.8 (#1382)
Population 26,622 25,442
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $2,284,322 $526,914
Median Household Income $185,944 $86,695
Average Commute 29.1 min 38.2 min
Walk Score 47 60
Crime Level 4.5 5.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 284 124
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+50.3 D+26.3