Belmont, CA vs Rolling Meadows, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Belmont
61.6
#1893 nationally
Rolling Meadows
77.3
#260 nationally
Rolling Meadows leads in cost of living index (111 vs 284). Belmont leads in median household income ($185,944 vs $91,287). Rolling Meadows leads in crime level (2.7 vs 4.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Belmont, CA | Rolling Meadows, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1893) | 77.3 (#260) |
| Population | 26,622 | 23,329 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $2,284,322 | $342,521 |
| Median Household Income | $185,944 | $91,287 |
| Average Commute | 29.1 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 4.5 | 2.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 284 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | D+42.0 |
D-
61.6 Score
Belmont, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,284,322
Population
26,622
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Belmont, CA →
C+
77.3 Score
Rolling Meadows, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$342,521
Population
23,329
Crime
Low
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Rolling Meadows, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Belmont for: