Belton, MO vs Lufkin, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Belton

73.2

#765 nationally

vs

Lufkin

78.1

#197 nationally

Belton leads in crime level (9.1 vs 14.5). Lufkin leads in average commute (17.3 min vs 25.7 min). Belton leads in median household income ($68,030 vs $57,938).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Belton, MO Lufkin, TX
WhereAtHome Score 73.2 (#765) 78.1 (#197)
Population 25,534 34,181
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $274,327 $200,713
Median Household Income $68,030 $57,938
Average Commute 25.7 min 17.3 min
Walk Score 22 25
Crime Level 9.1 14.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 93 91
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+32.1 R+52.0