Belton, TX vs Chandler, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Belton
75.4
#456 nationally
Chandler
71.5
#972 nationally
Chandler leads in median household income ($96,542 vs $57,025). Belton leads in average commute (19.8 min vs 26.4 min). Belton leads in cost of living index (96 vs 109).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Belton, TX | Chandler, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.4 (#456) | 71.5 (#972) |
| Population | 25,171 | 281,874 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,954 | $520,582 |
| Median Household Income | $57,025 | $96,542 |
| Average Commute | 19.8 min | 26.4 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 109 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+16.2 | R+3.5 |
C
75.4 Score
Belton, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$315,954
Population
25,171
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Southwest
View Belton, TX →
C-
71.5 Score
Chandler, AZ
Tech hub in the East Valley
Median Home
$520,582
Population
281,874
Crime
Low
Schools
A-
Southwest
View Chandler, AZ →