Benbrook, TX vs La Quinta, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benbrook
76.5
#340 nationally
La Quinta
64.8
#1673 nationally
Benbrook leads in crime level (3.3 vs 4.9). Benbrook leads in cost of living index (104 vs 139). La Quinta leads in median household income ($92,776 vs $80,971).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benbrook, TX | La Quinta, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.5 (#340) | 64.8 (#1673) |
| Population | 24,336 | 39,081 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $319,457 | $741,874 |
| Median Household Income | $80,971 | $92,776 |
| Average Commute | 23.7 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 139 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | D+32.9 |
C
76.5 Score
Benbrook, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$319,457
Population
24,336
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Benbrook, TX →
D
64.8 Score
La Quinta, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$741,874
Population
39,081
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
Pacific
View La Quinta, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Benbrook for: