Benbrook, TX vs North Aurora, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benbrook
76.5
#340 nationally
North Aurora
73.3
#759 nationally
North Aurora leads in median household income ($104,547 vs $80,971). Benbrook leads in average commute (23.7 min vs 29.6 min). Benbrook leads in walk score (24 vs 21).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benbrook, TX | North Aurora, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.5 (#340) | 73.3 (#759) |
| Population | 24,336 | 19,022 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $319,457 | $409,737 |
| Median Household Income | $80,971 | $104,547 |
| Average Commute | 23.7 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | D+9.4 |
C
76.5 Score
Benbrook, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$319,457
Population
24,336
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Benbrook, TX →
C
73.3 Score
North Aurora, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$409,737
Population
19,022
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View North Aurora, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Benbrook for: