Benbrook, TX vs Rocky Mount, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benbrook
76.5
#340 nationally
Rocky Mount
74
#652 nationally
Benbrook leads in crime level (3.3 vs 21.0). Benbrook leads in median household income ($80,971 vs $50,092). Rocky Mount leads in cost of living index (89 vs 104).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benbrook, TX | Rocky Mount, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.5 (#340) | 74 (#652) |
| Population | 24,336 | 54,245 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $319,457 | $189,218 |
| Median Household Income | $80,971 | $50,092 |
| Average Commute | 23.7 min | 21.3 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 21.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | D+22.7 |
C
76.5 Score
Benbrook, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$319,457
Population
24,336
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Benbrook, TX →
C
74 Score
Rocky Mount, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$189,218
Population
54,245
Crime
High
Walk Score
22
Southeast
View Rocky Mount, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Benbrook for: