Benbrook, TX vs Rolla, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benbrook
76.5
#340 nationally
Rolla
73.4
#745 nationally
Benbrook leads in crime level (3.3 vs 10.2). Benbrook leads in median household income ($80,971 vs $37,685). Rolla leads in average commute (14.1 min vs 23.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benbrook, TX | Rolla, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.5 (#340) | 73.4 (#745) |
| Population | 24,336 | 20,423 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $319,457 | $244,777 |
| Median Household Income | $80,971 | $37,685 |
| Average Commute | 23.7 min | 14.1 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 10.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 91 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | R+42.9 |
C
76.5 Score
Benbrook, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$319,457
Population
24,336
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Benbrook, TX →
C
73.4 Score
Rolla, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$244,777
Population
20,423
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
39
Midwest
View Rolla, MO →