Benbrook, TX vs Torrance, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benbrook
76.5
#340 nationally
Torrance
64.2
#1714 nationally
Torrance leads in walk score (67 vs 24). Benbrook leads in crime level (3.3 vs 8.5). Benbrook leads in cost of living index (104 vs 195).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benbrook, TX | Torrance, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.5 (#340) | 64.2 (#1714) |
| Population | 24,336 | 139,224 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $319,457 | $1,117,906 |
| Median Household Income | $80,971 | $109,554 |
| Average Commute | 23.7 min | 27.8 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 195 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | D+32.9 |
C
76.5 Score
Benbrook, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$319,457
Population
24,336
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Benbrook, TX →
D
64.2 Score
Torrance, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,117,906
Population
139,224
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View Torrance, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Benbrook for: